Weather

Contents of this page


Climate in the Netherlands

MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
Average Highest Temp. (°C)5.26.19.612.917.619.822.122.318.714.29.16.413.7
Average Lowest Temp. (°C)0.0-0.12.03.57.510.212.512.09.66.53.21.35.7
Average Temperature (°C)2.83.05.88.312.715.217.417.214.210.36.24.09.8
Average Highest Temp. (F)41.342.949.255.263.667.671.772.165.657.548.343.556.6
Average Lowest Temp. (F)3231.835.638.345.550.354.553.649.243.737.734.342.2
Average Temperature (F)37.037.442.446.954.859.363.362.957.550.543.139.249.6
Average Precipitation in mm674865456272705872778177793
Hours Sunshine527911415820418719619213310660441524


Forecasts

Click here and read the forecasts for Amsterdam on www.weather.com

Click here and see the course of the rainfall in the Netherlands during the next two hours.
After clicking in the map that you will then see a more detailed Google map will appear. At the top of the Google map there are buttons to start and to pause, two buttons to go backward and forward in time and four buttons to drag the map. At the bottom of the Google map een uur = Past hour and verwacht = Forecast for the next two hours.

Click here and see the course of the rainfall in the Netherlands during the next three hours

Click here and see the course of the rainfall in the Netherlands during the next twenty four hours or during the eighteen hours thereafter.
Click here and see the course of the clouds in the Netherlands during the next twenty four hours or during the eighteen hours thereafter.

Click here and see my favorite site that shows the precipitation during the past hour and the next two hours. Please try the icons and try to understand what they mean. Drag the cursor over the yellow/orange stripe at the bottom and repeat this with the left mouse button pressed. In the screen shot under here Legenda = Legend, Plaatsen = Cities, Bliksem = Lightning, Neerslagradar = Radar, Wegen = Roads, Water = Water, Plaatsen = Cities and Bossen = Forest. It shows the forecasted situation on January 8, at 55 minutes after midnight, whereas the screen shot was taken about fifteen minutes before midnight. Flash and Java are necessary. Tip: find out where you will stay in Amsterdam in relation to the A10 ring road, with the help of maps.google.nl; select Map, instead of Satellite or Earth, and zoom in on Amsterdam.

Screen shot from www.weer.nl


Weather Station at the Amsterdam Airport

top left
Point of the compass where the wind is coming from

top right
Wind-force in kilometers per hour and on the Beaufort scale

middle
Temperature in degrees Celcius

bottom left
Atmospheric pressure in millibar
Afgelopen uur gestegen = Increased during the last hour
Afgelopen uur gedaald = Decreased during the last hour

bottom right
Atmospheric humidity as a percentage